1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Pokémon
  4. Sets
  5. Rising Rivals
  6. Kakuna

Pokémon · Rising Rivals · #66/111 · Common

Kakuna

Pokémon card price for Kakuna: $1.86 market, though the cheapest copy on sale asks $1.92, Reverse Holofoil printing, updated Oct 17, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Reverse Holofoil · Oct 17, 2026
$1.86
0.0% this week · −5.6% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days−5.6%
90 days+3.9%
1 year−27.6%
All time+87.9%

Sellers right now

$1.92lowest listing$25.99highest
Market price$1.86
Mid listing$3.50
30-day avg$1.87

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

One year

$1.0652-week low$2.0752-week high
In the range79%
All-time low$0.55
All-time high$4.99
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Reverse Holofoil · market price
$0.49$2.13$3.77$5.42
$1.86
Feb 2024Dec 2024Nov 2025Oct 2026
TCGplayer market price · via tcgcsvtcgrate.com

Price story

Our price record for Kakuna (Reverse Holofoil) begins in February 2024 at $0.99; the market price today is $1.86, up 87.9% since then. In the last year the price changed −27.6% and ranged from $1.06 to $2.07, and it now trades in the middle of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $4.99, 168% above today. Listings currently start at $1.92; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $1.87.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Reverse Holofoil$1.86$1.92$25.990.0%
Normal$0.35$0.13$20.00+2.9%

The card in play

HP80
Retreat2
Type
Grass
Stage
Stage 1
Weakness
Fire+20
Grass Dangerous Evolution - The Defending Pokemon is now Poisoned. Flip a coin. If heads, search your deck for an Evolution card that evolves from Kakuna and put it onto Kakuna. (This counts as evolving Kakuna.) Shuffle your deck afterward.
Ability

Exoskeleton - Any damage done to Kakuna by attacks is reduced by 20 (after applying Weakness and Resistance). (Poke-BODY)

Other printings of Kakuna

21 more · $0.23 – $77.50
All printings

Also in Rising Rivals

most valuable
Full set