1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Yu-Gi-Oh!
  4. Sets
  5. Star Pack VRAINS
  6. Altergeist Protocol (Starfoil)

Yu-Gi-Oh! · Star Pack VRAINS · #SP18-EN048 · Starfoil Rare

Altergeist Protocol (Starfoil)

Yu-Gi-Oh! card price for Altergeist Protocol (Starfoil): $0.50 market, from $0.09 at the cheapest listing, 1st Edition printing, updated Oct 17, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · 1st Edition · Oct 17, 2026
$0.50
0.0% this week · +455.6% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+455.6%
90 days+11.1%
1 year+4.2%
All time−44.4%

Sellers right now

$0.09lowest listing$19.81highest
Market price$0.50
Mid listing$0.74
Direct$0.75
30-day avg$0.35

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

One year

$0.0952-week low$0.7252-week high
In the range65%
All-time low$0.09
All-time high$0.90
First priceFeb 8, 2024
1st Edition · market price
$0.04$0.35$0.67$0.98
$0.50
Feb 2024Dec 2024Nov 2025Oct 2026
TCGplayer market price · via tcgcsvtcgrate.com

Price story

We have tracked Altergeist Protocol (Starfoil) since February 2024, when it sold for $0.90. Today the market price is $0.50, down 44.4%. Across the past year it went +4.2%, with a low of $0.09 and a high of $0.72; today it sits in the middle of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $0.90, 80.0% above today. Listings currently start at $0.09; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $0.35.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
1st Edition$0.50$0.09$19.810.0%

The card in play

Card type
Continuous Trap
Attribute
TRAP
Card text

The activation and effects of "Altergeist" cards activated on your field cannot be negated. When your opponent activates a monster effect: You can send 1 other face-up "Altergeist" card you control to the GY; Negate the activation, and if you do, destroy it. You can only use this effect of "Altergeist Protocol" once per turn.

Other printings of Altergeist Protocol

4 more · $0.10 – $0.65
All printings

Also in Star Pack VRAINS

most valuable
Full set