1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Universes Beyond: Doctor Who
  6. Glacial Fortress (Surge Foil)

Magic · Universes Beyond: Doctor Who · #876 · Rare

Glacial Fortress (Surge Foil)

Magic card price for Glacial Fortress (Surge Foil): $2.30 market, from $1.30 at the cheapest listing, Foil printing, updated Oct 24, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Foil · Oct 24, 2026
$2.30
0.0% this week · +1.8% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+1.8%
90 days+4.1%
1 year+20.4%
All time+18.6%

Sellers right now

$1.30lowest listing$96.95highest
Market price$2.30
Mid listing$2.46
Direct$6.00
30-day avg$2.30

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$3.11 €2.78

EUR converted at 1.1193 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$1.8052-week low$2.6152-week high
In the range62%
All-time low$1.72
All-time high$3.72
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Foil · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$2.04$2.55$3.05$3.56
$2.30
Jul 26Aug 25Sep 24Oct 24
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

Our price record for Glacial Fortress (Surge Foil) begins in February 2024 at $1.94; the market price today is $2.30, up 18.6% since then. In the last year the price changed +20.4% and ranged from $1.80 to $2.61, and it now trades in the middle of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $3.72, 61.7% above today. Listings currently start at $1.30; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $2.30.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Foil$2.30$1.30$96.950.0%

The card in play

Type line
Land
Rules text

Glacial Fortress enters the battlefield tapped unless you control a Plains or an Island.

T: Add W or U.

Flavor

"Iceworld. A space trading colony on the dark side of the planet Svartos . . . I think there's something interesting going on there, Mel."
—The Seventh Doctor

Other printings of Glacial Fortress

27 more · $0.20 – $19.07
All printings

Also in Universes Beyond: Doctor Who

most valuable
Full set