1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Starter Commander Decks
  6. Syphon Mind

Magic · Starter Commander Decks · #111 · Common

Syphon Mind

Magic card price for Syphon Mind: $0.31 market, from $0.01 at the cheapest listing, Normal printing, updated Oct 17, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Normal · Oct 17, 2026
$0.31
0.0% this week · 0.0% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days0.0%
90 days−6.1%
1 year−27.9%
All time−48.3%

Sellers right now

$0.01lowest listing$19.95highest
Market price$0.31
Mid listing$0.34
Direct$0.25
30-day avg$0.31

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$0.35 €0.31

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$0.2552-week low$0.4652-week high
In the range29%
All-time low$0.25
All-time high$0.70
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Normal · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.23$0.40$0.57$0.74
$0.31
Feb 2024Dec 2024Nov 2025Oct 2026
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

Our price record for Syphon Mind begins in February 2024 at $0.60; the market price today is $0.31, down 48.3% since then. In the last year the price changed −27.9% and ranged from $0.25 to $0.46, and it now trades in the middle of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $0.70, 126% above today. Listings currently start at $0.01; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $0.31.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Normal$0.31$0.01$19.950.0%

The card in play

Type line
Sorcery
Rules text

Each other player discards a card. You draw a card for each card discarded this way.

Flavor

When tempers run high, it's easy to lose your head.

Other printings of Syphon Mind

15 more · $0.31 – $11.12
All printings

Also in Starter Commander Decks

most valuable
Full set