1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Magic Game Night 2019
  6. Cryptic Serpent

Magic · Magic Game Night 2019 · #18 · Uncommon

Cryptic Serpent

Magic card price for Cryptic Serpent: $1.24 market, from $0.99 at the cheapest listing, Normal printing, updated Oct 17, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Normal · Oct 17, 2026
$1.24
0.0% this week · +2.5% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+2.5%
90 days+47.6%
1 year+129.6%
All time+342.9%

Sellers right now

$0.99lowest listing$96.95highest
Market price$1.24
Mid listing$2.93
Direct$1.25
30-day avg$1.24

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$3.60 €3.20

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$0.5352-week low$1.2552-week high
In the range99%
All-time low$0.24
All-time high$1.25
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Normal · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.04$1.34$2.64$3.94
$1.24
Feb 2024Dec 2024Nov 2025Oct 2026
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

We have tracked Cryptic Serpent since February 2024, when it sold for $0.28. Today the market price is $1.24, up 343%. Across the past year it went +130%, with a low of $0.53 and a high of $1.25; today it sits near the top of that range. This is the highest market price in our records for this card. The cheapest listing right now is $0.99, and the 30-day average market price is $1.24.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Normal$1.24$0.99$96.950.0%

The card in play

Power / Toughness6 / 5
Type line
Creature — Serpent
Rules text

This spell costs 1 less to cast for each instant and sorcery card in your graveyard.

Flavor

It slithers through the senses, constricting consciousness and poisoning perceptions.

Other printings of Cryptic Serpent

4 more · $0.75 – $2.22
All printings

Also in Magic Game Night 2019

most valuable
Full set