1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Innistrad Remastered
  6. Geistcatcher's Rig

Magic · Innistrad Remastered · #264 · Uncommon

Geistcatcher's Rig

Magic card price for Geistcatcher's Rig: $0.16 market, from $0.01 at the cheapest listing, Foil printing, updated Oct 18, 2026. Full price history since Jan 26, 2025 below.

Market price · Foil · Oct 18, 2026
$0.16
0.0% this week · +45.5% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+45.5%
90 days+128.6%
1 year+220.0%
All time−60.0%

Sellers right now

$0.01lowest listing$6.99highest
Market price$0.16
Mid listing$0.25
Direct$0.01
30-day avg$0.13

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$0.05 €0.04

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$0.0352-week low$0.1652-week high
In the range100%
All-time low$0.03
All-time high$0.40
First priceJan 26, 2025
Foil · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.04$0.09$0.13$0.17
$0.16
Jul 20Aug 19Sep 18Oct 18
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

Geistcatcher's Rig (Foil) came out in January 2025; we leave the first weeks out of this story, because early prices are set before real supply exists. In the last year the price changed +220% and ranged from $0.03 to $0.16, and it now trades near the top of that range. Listings currently start at $0.01; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $0.13.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Foil$0.16$0.01$6.990.0%
Normal$0.11$0.01$6.990.0%

The card in play

Power / Toughness4 / 5
Type line
Artifact Creature — Construct
Rules text

When this creature enters, you may have it deal 4 damage to target creature with flying.

Flavor

The rigs were outlawed except in Nephalia, where malign spirits are as plentiful as crazed inventors.

Other printings of Geistcatcher's Rig

1 more · $0.16 – $0.25
All printings

Also in Innistrad Remastered

most valuable
Full set