1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Hour of Devastation
  6. Fraying Sanity

Magic · Hour of Devastation · #35 · Rare

Fraying Sanity

Magic card price for Fraying Sanity: $1.34 market, from $0.50 at the cheapest listing, Foil printing, updated Oct 17, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Foil · Oct 17, 2026
$1.34
0.0% this week · +10.7% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+10.7%
90 days−2.9%
1 year+20.7%
All time−77.0%

Sellers right now

$0.50lowest listing$19.99highest
Market price$1.34
Mid listing$1.33
30-day avg$1.27

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$1.63 €1.45

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$1.0452-week low$1.4852-week high
In the range68%
All-time low$1.04
All-time high$5.82
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Foil · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.06$2.16$4.26$6.36
$1.34
Feb 2024Dec 2024Nov 2025Oct 2026
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

We have tracked Fraying Sanity (Foil) since February 2024, when it sold for $5.82. Today the market price is $1.34, down 77.0%. Across the past year it went +20.7%, with a low of $1.04 and a high of $1.48; today it sits in the middle of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $5.82, 334% above today. Listings currently start at $0.50; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $1.27.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Foil$1.34$0.50$19.990.0%
Normal$0.77$0.25$19.95+2.7%

The card in play

Type line
Enchantment — Aura Curse
Rules text

Enchant player

At the beginning of each end step, enchanted player puts the top X cards of his or her library into his or her graveyard, where X is the number of cards put into that graveyard from anywhere this turn.

Flavor

Those wound tightest are first to unravel.

Other printings of Fraying Sanity

6 more · $0.62 – $4.00
All printings

Also in Hour of Devastation

most valuable
Full set