1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Gatecrash
  6. Experiment One

Magic · Gatecrash · #119 · Uncommon

Experiment One

Magic card price for Experiment One: $0.78 market, from $0.25 at the cheapest listing, Foil printing, updated Oct 17, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Foil · Oct 17, 2026
$0.78
0.0% this week · +27.9% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+27.9%
90 days+73.3%
1 year+41.8%
All time−42.7%

Sellers right now

$0.25lowest listing$8.00highest
Market price$0.78
Mid listing$0.75
30-day avg$0.68

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$0.90 €0.80

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$0.3752-week low$0.7852-week high
In the range100%
All-time low$0.37
All-time high$1.36
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Foil · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.08$0.55$1.01$1.48
$0.78
Feb 2024Dec 2024Nov 2025Oct 2026
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

We have tracked Experiment One (Foil) since February 2024, when it sold for $1.36. Today the market price is $0.78, down 42.7%. Across the past year it went +41.8%, with a low of $0.37 and a high of $0.78; today it sits near the top of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $1.36, 74.4% above today. Listings currently start at $0.25; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $0.68.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Foil$0.78$0.25$8.000.0%
Normal$0.27$0.04$7.080.0%

The card in play

Power / Toughness1 / 1
Type line
Creature — Human Ooze
Rules text

Evolve (Whenever a creature enters the battlefield under your control, if that creature has greater power or toughness than this creature, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature.)

Remove two +1/+1 counters from Experiment One: Regenerate Experiment One.

Other printings of Experiment One

7 more · $0.24 – $0.78
All printings

Also in Gatecrash

most valuable
Full set