1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Duel Decks: Jace vs. Chandra
  6. Brine Elemental

Magic · Duel Decks: Jace vs. Chandra · #18 · Uncommon

Brine Elemental

Magic card price for Brine Elemental: $0.26 market, from $0.10 at the cheapest listing, Normal printing, updated Oct 18, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Normal · Oct 18, 2026
$0.26
0.0% this week · +30.0% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+30.0%
90 days−35.0%
1 year−3.7%
All time+100.0%

Sellers right now

$0.10lowest listing$4.99highest
Market price$0.26
Mid listing$0.35
30-day avg$0.23

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$0.36 €0.32

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$0.1752-week low$0.4052-week high
In the range39%
All-time low$0.12
All-time high$0.40
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Normal · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.16$0.27$0.37$0.48
$0.26
Jul 20Aug 19Sep 18Oct 18
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

Our price record for Brine Elemental begins in February 2024 at $0.13; the market price today is $0.26, up 100% since then. In the last year the price changed −3.7% and ranged from $0.17 to $0.40, and it now trades in the middle of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $0.40, 53.8% above today. Listings currently start at $0.10; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $0.23.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Normal$0.26$0.10$4.990.0%

The card in play

Power / Toughness5 / 4
Type line
Creature — Elemental
Rules text

Morph 5UU (You may play this face down as a 2/2 creature for 3. Turn it face up any time for its morph cost.)

When Brine Elemental is turned face up, each opponent skips his or her next untap step.

Flavor

Water calls to water, and the world is left exhausted and withered in its wake.

Other printings of Brine Elemental

6 more · $0.15 – $3.03
All printings

Also in Duel Decks: Jace vs. Chandra

most valuable
Full set