1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Commander Masters
  6. Rocky Tar Pit

Magic · Commander Masters · #1021 · Uncommon

Rocky Tar Pit

Magic card price for Rocky Tar Pit: $0.34 market, from $0.09 at the cheapest listing, Normal printing, updated Oct 17, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Normal · Oct 17, 2026
$0.34
0.0% this week · −8.1% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days−8.1%
90 days+6.3%
1 year+47.8%
All time+100.0%

Sellers right now

$0.09lowest listing$999.00highest
Market price$0.34
Mid listing$0.35
Direct$0.20
30-day avg$0.34

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$0.34 €0.30

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$0.1952-week low$0.3752-week high
In the range83%
All-time low$0.14
All-time high$0.37
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Normal · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.13$0.23$0.34$0.44
$0.34
Feb 2024Dec 2024Nov 2025Oct 2026
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

Our price record for Rocky Tar Pit begins in February 2024 at $0.17; the market price today is $0.34, up 100% since then. In the last year the price changed +47.8% and ranged from $0.19 to $0.37, and it now trades near the top of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $0.37, 8.8% above today. Listings currently start at $0.09; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $0.34.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Normal$0.34$0.09$999.000.0%

The card in play

Type line
Land
Rules text

Rocky Tar Pit enters the battlefield tapped.

T, Sacrifice Rocky Tar Pit: Search your library for a Swamp or Mountain card, put it onto the battlefield, then shuffle.

Other printings of Rocky Tar Pit

5 more · $0.24 – $0.60
All printings

Also in Commander Masters

most valuable
Full set