1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Commander Anthology Volume II
  6. Jalum Tome

Magic · Commander Anthology Volume II · #194 · Rare

Jalum Tome

Magic card price for Jalum Tome: $0.19 market, from $0.10 at the cheapest listing, Normal printing, updated Oct 18, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Normal · Oct 18, 2026
$0.19
0.0% this week · 0.0% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days0.0%
90 days+11.8%
1 year−47.2%
All time+137.5%

Sellers right now

$0.10lowest listing$7.50highest
Market price$0.19
Mid listing$0.47
30-day avg$0.19

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$0.15 €0.13

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$0.1552-week low$0.4152-week high
In the range15%
All-time low$0.07
All-time high$0.75
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Normal · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.09$0.13$0.16$0.20
$0.19
Jul 20Aug 19Sep 18Oct 18
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

We have tracked Jalum Tome since February 2024, when it sold for $0.08. Today the market price is $0.19, up 138%. Across the past year it went −47.2%, with a low of $0.15 and a high of $0.41; today it sits near the bottom of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $0.75, 295% above today. Listings currently start at $0.10; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $0.19.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Normal$0.19$0.10$7.500.0%

The card in play

Type line
Artifact
Rules text

2, T: Draw a card, then discard a card.

Flavor

Most books simply deliver knowledge. This one expects some in return.

Other printings of Jalum Tome

12 more · $0.14 – $256.71
All printings

Also in Commander Anthology Volume II

most valuable
Full set