1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. Commander 2017
  6. Sunscorch Regent

Magic · Commander 2017 · #74 · Rare

Sunscorch Regent

Magic card price for Sunscorch Regent: $0.42 market, from $0.30 at the cheapest listing, Normal printing, updated Oct 18, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Normal · Oct 18, 2026
$0.42
0.0% this week · +2.4% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+2.4%
90 days0.0%
1 year−12.5%
All time−46.8%

Sellers right now

$0.30lowest listing$7.50highest
Market price$0.42
Mid listing$0.50
Direct$0.40
30-day avg$0.42

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

Cardmarket$0.41 €0.36

EUR converted at 1.1253 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$0.4052-week low$0.5052-week high
In the range20%
All-time low$0.40
All-time high$0.91
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Normal · market priceCardmarket (EU, in USD)
$0.39$0.47$0.56$0.64
$0.42
Jul 20Aug 19Sep 18Oct 18
TCGplayer · via tcgcsv · Cardmarket · via MTGJSONtcgrate.com

Price story

We have tracked Sunscorch Regent since February 2024, when it sold for $0.79. Today the market price is $0.42, down 46.8%. Across the past year it went −12.5%, with a low of $0.40 and a high of $0.50; today it sits near the bottom of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $0.91, 117% above today. Listings currently start at $0.30; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $0.42.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Normal$0.42$0.30$7.500.0%

The card in play

Power / Toughness4 / 3
Type line
Creature — Dragon
Rules text

Flying

Whenever an opponent casts a spell, put a +1/+1 counter on Sunscorch Regent and you gain 1 life.

Flavor

"We trust in the scalelords, bringers of justice that none can escape."
—Urdnan, Dromoka warrior>

Other printings of Sunscorch Regent

8 more · $0.30 – $13.92
All printings

Also in Commander 2017

most valuable
Full set