1. tcgrate
  2. Games
  3. Magic: The Gathering
  4. Sets
  5. AFR Ampersand Promos
  6. Orcus, Prince of Undeath

Magic · AFR Ampersand Promos · #229 · Rare

Orcus, Prince of Undeath

Magic card price for Orcus, Prince of Undeath: $11.87 market, from $10.49 at the cheapest listing, Foil printing, updated Oct 19, 2026. Full price history since Feb 8, 2024 below.

Market price · Foil · Oct 19, 2026
$11.87
0.0% this week · +0.5% in 30 days
Buy on eBay →
1 day0.0%
7 days0.0%
30 days+0.5%
90 days+6.2%
1 year+3.9%
All time−35.8%

Sellers right now

$10.49lowest listing$11.50highest
Market price$11.87
Mid listing$11.00
30-day avg$11.86

Market price is what a near-mint copy actually sold for. The cheapest listing is what a seller asks today — on thin markets the two differ a lot.

Where to buy

TCGplayer$11.87
Cardmarket$0.02 €0.02

EUR converted at 1.1225 (ECB reference rate). Shipping and condition not included.

One year

$10.9252-week low$11.9952-week high
In the range89%
All-time low$9.84
All-time high$19.21
First priceFeb 8, 2024
Foil · market price
$9.28$12.90$16.52$20.15
$11.87
Feb 2024Jan 2025Nov 2025Oct 2026
TCGplayer market price · via tcgcsvtcgrate.com

Price story

We have tracked Orcus, Prince of Undeath since February 2024, when it sold for $18.48. Today the market price is $11.87, down 35.8%. Across the past year it went +3.9%, with a low of $10.92 and a high of $11.99; today it sits near the top of that range. The highest price we have recorded is $19.21, 61.8% above today. Listings currently start at $10.49; over the last 30 days the market price averaged $11.86.

Printings

PrintingMarketLowHigh7d
Foil$11.87$10.49$11.500.0%

The card in play

Power / Toughness5 / 3
Type line
Legendary Creature — Demon
Rules text

Flying, trample

When Orcus, Prince of Undeath enters the battlefield, choose one —

• Each other creature gets -X/-X until end of turn. You lose X life.

• Return up to X target creature cards with total mana value X or less from your graveyard to the battlefield. They gain haste until end of turn.

Other printings of Orcus, Prince of Undeath

4 more · $0.49 – $11.87
All printings

Also in AFR Ampersand Promos

most valuable
Full set